June 1981 UPI Directory (Domestic)



Here's the UPI Directory from June 5, 1981:


UNITED PRESS INTERNATIONAL

220 East 42nd Street, NYC 10017 NEW YORK, N.Y.
EXECUTIVE OFFICERS Roderick W. Beaton, president and CEO H.L. Stevenson, vice president & editor-in-chief Claude Hippeau, vice president & general manager for international divisions Donald Brydon, vice president, general manager sales manager Fred Greene, comptroller Albert Kaff, vice president & general manager for Asia-Pacific F.W. Lyon, vice president, Newspictures Robert Paffen, vice president, personnel & labor relations Gordon Rice, vice president, broadcast services Frank Tremaine, vice president and general business manager
NEWS DEPARTMENT Donald Reed, managing editor Paul Varian, assistant managing editor John Griffin, assistant managing editor/enterprise Peter Costa, senior editor Allen Alter, night cables editor Dorothea Brooks, business editor & Unistox services Donald Brown, general news editor Joseph Carnicelli, executive sports editor Lucien Carr, general news editor Kenneth Clark, television reporter Glenn Currie, lively arts editor Daniel Drosdoff, news editor for Latin America Fred Ferguson, Horizons editor Jeffrey Field, associate editor (see Dallas) Bartholomew Kinch, general news editor William Laffler, general news editor Jean Lesem, family editor Gerard Loughran, foreign editor John Martinco, day cables editor Patricia McCormack, health & education writer Paul McNeece, office manager, NY news service Bobby Ray Miller, deputy foreign editor & international editor Gay Pauley, senior editor H.D. (Doc) Quigg, senior editor Milton Richman, sports editor Frederick Kinship, senior editor for arts & culture
LATIN AMERICAN DEPARTMENT Claude Hippeau, vice president & general manager Osvaldo Jones, international business manager Daniel Drosdoff, news editor for Latin America Abel Dimant, editor UNITED NATIONS Reinhard Sorge, manager NEWSPICTURES DEPARTMENT F.W. Lyon, vice president, Newspictures Edward Majeski, executive picture editor Larry DeSantis, managing editor Robert Schnitzlein, foreign Newspictures editor Salvatore Acerra, Newspicture editor Walter Ehlers, Newspicture editor Karl-Erik Gude, director, art department Joel Landau, chief photographer Joseph Luppino, assistant director of library picture sales & services Thomas Merkle, NY chief telephoto engineer Paul Panarotto, business manager Allan Papkin, assistant managing editor Gene Quattrara, director of library sales & services Leo Stoecker, Newspicture editor
BROADCAST SERVICES Gordon Rice, vice president, broadcast services Ted Feurey, general manager, UPI audio Clifford Roseman, director of broadcast group sales Bill Ferguson, editor, national radio Stan Sabik, director of network news, operations & programs, UPI audio network James Buchanan, NY audio bureau manager William Wilson, director of engineering, UPI audio network Bob Fuss, Los Angeles audio correspondent Merilee Cox, Washington audio bureau manager Edwin Smith, London audio bureau manager
COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT Reynold DiCuia, superintendent of telegraph personnel/production John LaFemina, NY communications manager
MARKETING DEPARTMENT Donald Brydon, vice president, general sales manager William K. Adler, general executive, director of information James Buckner, director of marketing services John DePrez, general executive for communications Chris Tortosa, general manager, marketing Robert Woodsum, general executive, high-speed services & director stock market services George Gaudette, manager of contract administration Sandra Herzig, assistant marketing administrator Bun Kheong Khauv, assistant marketing administrator Don Liantonio, marketing administrator Kathy Little, special service administrator Katharine McGinnis, manager, international features Janet Morris, office manager, marketing Mary Ujvary, pricing administrator
OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER -- BUDGETS & CONTROLS Fred Greene, comptroller Joseph Frigenti, assistant secretary & office manager David Hewitt, budget control manager Osvaldo Jones, international business manager William O'Brien, general accounting manager
PERSONNEL RELATIONS Robert Paffen, vice president, personnel & labor relations Gregg Smouse, assistant director, personnel relations Mary Cregan, personnel manager Richard Geoghegan, pension manager Angela Lago, personnel office manager Walter Towstokor, employee benefits manager
COMPUTER SERVICES Raymond Groves, vice president, director of computer services
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT Frederick Marks, executive assistant to the president James Lynch, secretary to the president
DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SERVICES William Adler, general executive, director of information Annette Holst, meeting coordinator
PURCHASING DEPARTMENT William Mahoney, purchasing manager
MAILROOM George Muldowney, manager of mailroom services
CABLE TV SERVICES Harald Bauer, director of marketing for cable TV services Jack Klinge, national cable sales manager
UPITN CORPORATION UPITN Library Roy Berke, UPITN U.S. manager Vincent O'Reilly, chief librarian Paul Sisco, bureau manager
TELEGRAPH DEPARTMENT James Nelson, chief operator John Lurry, supervisor of communications operations
REGIONAL COMMUNICATIONS MANAGERS Atlanta -- W.R. (Toby) Smith Boston -- H. Burrece Chicago -- Charles Ziegler Dallas -- J.T. Tolbert Pittsburgh -- August Heidkamp San Francisco -- W.B. Rector Washington -- J. Hennessy Chief Technician, Philadelphia - C. McMeen
DIVISIONS Vice Presidents & General Managers Thomas Beatty (Atlanta) Southern Division Kenneth Braddick (Boston) New England Division Robert Crennen (Chicago) Central Division Travis Hughs (Dallas) Southwest Division John Mantle (San Francisco) Pacific Division John Payne (Pittsburgh) Eastern Division Eugene Poythress (Washington) Mid-Atlanta Division Ian Westergren (New York City) Metropolitan Division General Executives Michael Flynn (San Francisco) John Perry (Atlanta) Richard Ross (Chicago) I.J. (Pinky) Vudacivich (Dallas)
DOMESTIC MARKETING Richard Litfin, senior marketing vice president Margaret Boatright, Dallas (North Texas) Richard Boggs, Detroit (Michigan) John Branston, Jackson (Mississippi) Thomas Brooks, Dallas (South Texas) Dennis Brown, Seattle (Washington, Oregon) Arthur Bushnell, Pittsburgh (W. Pa., W. Va.) Edward DeLong, Washington (Del., Md., D.C.) James East, Nashville (Tennessee) Stevenson Forsythe, Jefferson City (Kan., Mo.) Jack Graeme, Minneapolis (Minn., N.D., Wis.) Tony Hillman, Albany (New York state) John Hollar, Little Rock (Ark., Okla.) William Hoop, Boston (Conn., Maine, R.I.) Mike Hughes, New York (Metropolitan New York) A.F. (Bud) Iwen, Helena (Mont., Wyo.) Bruce Kanner, Des Moines (Iowa, Neb., S.D.) Dennis Kinsella, Los Angeles (broadcast executive, Sou. Calif.) Jerry Mitchell, Charlotte, (N.C., S.C.) Charles Morris, Orlando (Florida) Gary Neeleman, Salt Lake City, (Ariz., Idaho, Nev., Utah) Deborah Nolan, Trenton (New Jersey) Marjorie Sbano, Franfort (Kentucky) Alan Shearer, Philadelphia (E. Pennsylvania) Allan Siegert, Atlanta (Ala., Ga.) Robert Stoddard, Boston (Mass., N.H., Vt.) Philip Stone, Indianapolis (Indiana) Robert Sweet, San Francisco (No. Calif.) Victoria Wakefield, Washington (D.C.) Paul Waldschmidt, Denver (Colo., N.M.) Clarence Zaitz, San Diego (newspaper executive, Sou. Calif.) Peter Zollman, New Orleans (Louisiana)

DOMESTIC BUREAUS

ALBANY, N.Y. (KT) John Maloy, New York news editor William Stevens, bureau manager Joseph Paeglow, Newspictures bureau manager ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. (AQ) Pat Randall Teague, bureau manager ANNAPOLIS, Md. (CB) John Frece, bureau manager ATLANTA, Ga. (AJ) Stanley Brown, Southern Division news editor Jack Wilkinson, NewsCenter Editor James Evans, bureau manager & state news editor Martin Murphy, night manager O'Neil Hendrick, overnight manager W.R. (Toby) Smith, general communications manager David Moffit, general sports editor Rounelle Martin, office manager Jerry Shields, general Newspictures editor Russell Yoder, Newspictures bureau manager J.W. Hodges, telephoto engineer ATLANTIC CITY, N.J. (NC) Louis Toscano, bureau manager AUGUSTA, Maine (ME) Michael Clancy, bureau manager & state news editor Eugene Willman, Newspictures bureau manager AUSTIN, Texas (US) James Lindsey, bureau manager Bob Thomas, Newspictures bureau manager BALTIMORE, Md. (BR) John Morgan, bureau manager & state news editor BATON ROUGE, La. (BG) Joan Duffy, bureau manager BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (BX) Joseph Ledford, bureau manager & state news editor BISMARK, N.D. (BM) BOISE, Idaho (BE) Robert Van Buskirk, bureau manager & state news editor BOSTON, Mass. (BH) Ronald Riechmann, general news editor Joan Mower, NewsCenter editor Kenneth Cafarell, bureau manager & state news editor Peter May, general sports editor Robert Whitehead, division communications manager Henry Burrece, general communications manager Donald Robinson, general Newspictures editor BUFFALO, N.Y. (BF) Richard Usiak, bureau manager CARSON CITY, Nev. (CC) Robert Ryan, bureau manager CHAMPAIGN, Ill. (CU) Pamela Huey, bureau manager CHARLESTON, S.C. (CS) William Stracener Jr., bureau manager CHARLESTON, W.Va. (CW) Bruce Cook, bureau manager & state editor CHARLOTTE, N.C. (CT) Dan Lohwasser, bureau manager CHEYENNE, Wyo. (TM) Allen Houston, bureau manager CHICAGO, Ill. (HX) Andy Yemma, general news editor James Quinn, NewsCenter editor David Smothers, senior editor Robert Kieckhefer, bureau manager & state news editor Randy Minkoff, Midwestern sports editor Charles Ziegler, general communications manager Remo Macchini, general Newspictures editor Bruno Torres, Newspictures bureau manager Jack Harenberg, regional chief telephoto engineer National Broadcast Department (HXR) Bill Ferguson, editor Thomas McGann, executive editor, broadcast services John Pelletreau, associate news director, enterprise Barbara Hillebrand, associate news director, production Walter Martin, associate news director, sports News Directors: James Pecora, Marcy Barack Black, Robert Wishers CINCINNATI, Ohio (PO) Janet Walsh, bureau manager Terry Bochatey, Newspictures bureau manager CLEVELAND, Ohio (SM) William Silberg, bureau manager Ronald Kurtz, Newspictures bureau manager COLUMBIA, S.C. (CA) Stephen Hagey, bureau manager William Creighton, Newspictures bureau manager COLUMBUS, Ohio (CZ) Edward DiPietro, news editor for Ohio-Kentucky John Kady, bureau manager Jonathan Gibian, broadcast editor Susan Marie Ogrocki, Newspictures bureau manager CONCORD, N.H. (HM) Ronald Amadon, bureau manager & state news editor DALLAS, Texas (DA) Bruce Bakke, Southwestern Division operations manager James Wieck, Southwestern Division news editor Judson Dixon, NewsCenter editor Edward Fulton, bureau manager & state news editor Mike Rabun, general sports editor James Tolbert, general communications manager Margaret Boatright, regional executive Craig Mailloux, general Newspictures editor Max Van Duser, chief telephoto engineer UPI Technical Systems Center (Dallas) Communications Department Bob Kelly, vice president, communications Robert Montgomery, telecommunications manager Thomas Hyland, chief personnel & equipment manager Frank Duzenski, domestic communications manager Joseph Domek, international communications manager Maureen Sheridan, administrative supervisor Data Processing Department Raymond Groves, vice president - communications John Collins, programmer Chris Severs, manager of operations Editorial Liaison Jeffrey Field, associate editor Newspictures Engineering Laboratory Donald Burks, director of telephoto engineering Kenneth Krolinkoski, chief engineer Building Services Theodore Bevensee, budget director John Warner, purchasing agent CATV Services Jack Klinge, national cable sales manager Davenport, Iowa (QA) Alice Noble, bureau manager DENVER, Colo. (DX) Brad Smith, bureau manager & state news editor Joe Marquette, Newspictures bureau manager DES MOINES, Iowa (NW) Mark Noblin, bureau manager & state news editor Thomas Peterson, Newspictures bureau manager DETROIT, Mich. (DU) James Campbell, bureau manager & state news editor Joseph Polimeni, Newspictures bureau manager FRANKFORT, Ky. (FY) Thomas Laue, bureau manager & state news editor FRESNO, Calif. (FZ) Lloyd Carter, bureau manager GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (HP) Ronald Koehler, bureau manager HARRISBURG, Pa. (HG) Scott MacLeod, bureau manager Vincent Mannino, Newspictures bureau manager HARTFORD, Conn. (HF) Karl Flowers, bureau manager & state news editor Frank Lorenzo, Newspictures bureau manager HELENA, Mont. (HN) Dean Wheeler, bureau manager HONOLULU, Hawaii (HONO) Gordon Sakamoto, bureau manager & state news editor HOUSTON, Texas (HS) Bruce Nichols, bureau manager Walter Frerck, Newspictures bureau manager INDIANPOLIS, Ind. (IA) Brenda Rotzoll, bureau manager & state news editor Edward Persons, Newspictures bureau manager JACKSON, Miss. (JK) Jack Elliott, bureau manager William Womack, Newspictures bureau manager JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (JX) Paul Wyatt, bureau manager JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. (JC) Jabob Wolf, bureau manager KANSAS CITY, Mo. (KP) Robert Inderman, regional news editor for Kansas-Missouri Thomas Gralish, Newspictures bureau manager KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (KI) James Madden, bureau manager LANSING, Mich. (NS) Christopher Parks, bureau manager Thomas Harm, Newspictures bureau manager LAS VEGAS, Nev. (LV) Myram Borders, bureau manager LINCOLN, Neb. (SR) Regina Hills, bureau manager LITTLE ROCK, Ark., (CK) Tommy Yates, bureau manager & state news editor LOS ANGELES, Calif. (HC) Joseph Galloway, bureau manager Jeffrey Wilson, overnight manager Vernon Scott, senior editor Stan Metzler, night manager Carlos Schiebeck, Newspictures bureau manager Robert Fuss, audio bureau manager LOUISVILLE, Ky. (SV) Thomas Sheeran, bureau manager LUBBOCK, Texas (LU) Mark Langford, bureau manager MADISON, Wis. (MD) Gene Hintz, bureau manager & state news editor= MARION, Ill. (LE) Samuel Hancock, bureau manager MEMPHIS, Tenn. (MP) Frank Thorsberg, bureau manager MIAMI, Fla. (MH) Richard Beene, bureau manager & state news editor Leslie Sintay, Newspictures bureau manager MILWAUKEE, Wis. (UC) Ray Doherty, bureau manager Ralph Schauer, Newspictures bureau manager MINEOLA, N.Y. Contact: Henry Logeman MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. (MS) Richard McFarland, bureau manager & state news editor James Hubbard, Newspictures bureau manager MONTGOMERY, Ala. (MG) Bessie Ford, bureau manager MONTPELIER, Vt. (VT) Rodney Clarke, bureau manager & state news editor MORGANTOWN, W.Va. (WB) Charles Debevec, bureau manager NASHVILLE, Tenn. (NV) Duren Cheek, bureau manager & state news editor Samuel Parrish, Newspictures bureau manager NEW HAVEN, Conn, (NH) James Healion, bureau manager & special projects editor NEWARK, N.J. (NK) Peter Sampson, bureau manager NEW ORLEANS, La. (NE) Royal Brightbill, bureau manager & state news editor Gerard Lodriguss, Newspictures bureau manager NEW YORK, N.Y.(see earlier entry) NEW YORK -- NEW JERSEY AREA Scott Latham, New York-New Jersey editor Gerard Coffey, metro editor & assistant NY-NJ regional editor NORFOLK, VA (NF) Robert Rountree, bureau manager OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla. (KO) Jerry Witcher, bureau manager & state news editor OLYMPIA, Wash. (YM) Gordon Schultz, bureau manager OMAHA, Neb. (WH) Jonathan Sweet, bureau manager ORLANDO, Fla. (OR) Craig Allsopp, bureau manager PHILADELPHIA, Pa. (NA) Mary Ellen Haskett, bureau manager & state news editor Michael Feldman, Newspictures bureau manager PHOENIX, Ariz. (IX) Richard Charnock Jr., bureau manager & state news editor PIERRE, S.D. (PR) Melanie Rigney, bureau manager PITTSBURGH, Pa. (PS) William Coombe, general news editor for the Eastern Division Frank Csongos, NewsCenter editor August Heidkamp, general communications manager Maxwell Farrell, broadcast editor James Dever, general Newspictures editor PORTLAND, Maine (PX) Charles Goldsmith, bureau manager PORTLAND, Ore. (JO) B.J. McFarland, bureau manager & state news editor Howard Applegate, assistant bureau manager Max Gutierrez, Newspictures bureau manager RALEIGH, N.C. (RA) Fred McNeese, bureau manager & state news editor Jerry Huff, Newspictures bureau manager RENO, Nev. (MC) Russell Nielson, bureau manager RICHMOND, Va. (RV) Donald Harrison, bureau manager & state news editor William Perry, Newspictures bureau manager ROANOKE, Va. (RK) Craig Schwed, bureau manager ROCHESTER, N.Y. (DV) Mark Frank, bureau manager ST. LOUIS, Mo. (X) Laszlo Domjan, bureau manager Arthur Phillips, Newspictures bureau manager ST. PAUL, Minn. (WS) George Boosey, bureau manager SACREMENTO, Calif. (BC) Robert Gunnison, bureau manager Steven Grove, Newspictures bureau manager SALEM, Ore. (GP) Joseph Sand, bureau manager SALT LAKE CITY, Utah (AG) Peter Gillins, bureau manager SAN ANTONIO, Texas (AL) Laurence Gross, bureau manager SAN DIEGO, Calif. (KM) Stewart Slavin, bureau manager SAN FRANCISCO, Calif. (SX) Reeve Hennion, general news editor Max Vanzi, bureau manager & state news editor Susan Tebbs, NewsCenter editor Joseph Sargis, general sports editor Donald Reed, bureau manager Michael Hudson, overnight manager Charles Bernard, operations manager Raymond Maroney, general Newspictures editor Jack Holper, Newspictures bureau manager Jerry Beezley, regional chief telephoto engineer SANTA FE, N.M. (FR) John Arnold, bureau manager SCRANTON, Pa. (ST) David Singleton, bureau manager SEATTLE, Wash. (AR) Dustin Harvey, bureau manager & state news editor Lana Harris, Newspictures bureau manager SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (SF) Victor Watia Jr., bureau manager & state news editor SPOKANE, Wash. (SP) Gerald McGinn, bureau manager SPRINGFIELD, Ill. (GX) Karen Magnuson, bureau manager Curtis Wong, Newspictures bureau manager SPRINGFIELD, Mass. (SD) Wendy Lavalee, bureau manager TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (TA) Barbara Frye, bureau manager Donald Dughi, Newspictures bureau manager TAMPA, Fla. (TP) Orval Jackson, bureau manager TOPEKA, Kan. (AC) bureau manager & state news editor TRENTON, N.J. (TR) Ellen Slott, bureau manager & state news editor John Anderson, Newspictures bureau manager TUCSON, Ariz. (TC) Edward Havens, bureau manager TULSA, Okla. (TW) J.B. Blosser, bureau manager WASHINGTON, D.C. (WA) Grant Dillman, vice president & Washington manager Ronald Cohen, Washington news editor James Welch, editor, Washington Capitol News Service Robert McNeil, enterprise editor Arnold Sawislak, enterprise editor Leon Daniel, national reporter Pat Killen, Washington overnight editor David Wiessler, Washington night editor Paul Sisco, UPITN Washington bureau manager Al Rossiter, science editor Cynthia Mills, Washington editor Donald Davis, Washington weekend editor James Hennessy, general communications manager Dorothy Ohliger, office manager Helen Thomas, White House bureau manager & reporter Merrilee Cox, audio bureau manager Hugo Wessels, general Newspictures editor Mitchell Koppelman, Newspictures bureau manager Alan Michaels, regional chief telephoto engineer D.C. Newscenter (DC) (Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, D.C.) Joseph Chapman, news editor Jeffery Reynolds, NewsCenter editor WHITE PLAINS, N.Y. Contact: Randall Berlage WICHITA, Kan. (WI) Darrell Day, bureau manager

---

Click here for the June 1981 foreign directory.

------------------------